British Animation Award 2008 winners

Chemical Brothers Salmon Dance

The British Animation Awards 2008 highlighted some beautiful stuff still coming out of UK animation. Never easy to find the edge in BAA results, but definite highlights for inventiveness are the music video winner, Salmon Dance for The Chemical Brothers, by Dom&Nic — and a particularly cool result in the Best Film at the Cutting Edge category with Semiconductor‘s Magnetic Movie (commissioned by the Animate! Arts Council/C4 scheme) leading the pack.

Winning Salmon Dance video and full BAA results after the break.


British Animation Awards 2008 winners list

Student Films:
t.o.m. by Tom Brown and Daniel Gray.
Produced by International Film School, Wales

Pre School Series:
Charlie and Lola: Too Many Big Words by Kitty Taylor.
Produced by Tiger Aspect for CBeebies

Film/TV Graphics:
Fun Facts
directed and produced by Trunk Animation for Red Bee Media/Bibigon

Best Children’s Series:
Shaun the Sheep by Richard Goleszowski.
Produced by Aardman Animations for CBBC

Best Film at Cutting Edge:
Magnetic Movie by Semi Conductor: Ruth Jarman & Joe Gerhardt
An Animate Projects commission for Channel 4 in association with Arts Council England

Best Music Video:
The Chemical Brothers: Salmon Dance by Dom & Nic for Virgin Records Ltd/EMI Music UK

Best Comedy: Cat Man Do by Simon Tofield
Produced by Tandem Films.

Best Commercial Direction:
Sony Bravia: Play Doh by Darren Walsh and Frank Budgen.
Produced by Passion Pictures for Fallon, London.

New Media: Best Commissioned Animation:
The Peculiar Adventures of Hector by Sally Arthur and Sarah Cox.
Produced by Aardman Animation for Texaco Road Safety

Best Commercial Craft:
Sony Bravia: Play Doh by Darren Walsh and Frank Budgen.
Produced by Passion Pictures for Fallon, London.

Best TV Special:
Peter and the Wolf by Suzie Templeton.
Produced by Break Thru Films for Channel 4 Ltd

Children’s Choice Award:
Shaun the Sheep by Richard Goleszowski.
Produced by Aardman Animations for CBBC

Best Short Film:
Yours Truly by Osbert Parker.
An Animate Projects commission for Channel 4 in association with Arts Council England

Best Character Voice Performance:
Robert Lindsay in The Technical Hitch by Jon Dunleavy.
An independent Production.

Craft Award: The Pearce Sisters

Public Choice Film:
ex-aequo Dreams and Desires and to.o.m.
Dreams and Desires: Family Ties by Jaonna Quinn.
Produced by Beryl Productions International Ltd and
t.o.m. by Tom Brown & Daniel Gray.
Produced at the International Film School, Wales

Public Choice Music Video:
OneEskimo: Hometime by Matt Latchford & Lucy Sullivan
Produced by Gravy Media for Little Polar Records

Public Choice Commercial:
Protect the Human: Measles by Sweetworld TV/Lisle Turner.
Produced by Amnesty International.

Recent posts

Matt Hanson Written by:

2 Comments

  1. September 9
    Reply

    Glad to see Salmon Dance pick up some glory. They lads dont get enough credit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.